Project/Area Number |
12671168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Norio Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Dept of Organ Transplantation and Endocrine Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00191643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Masahiko Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Dept of Organ Transplantation and Endcrine Surgery Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90295650)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Tissue Factor / ischemic-reperfusion injury / Organ Transplantation / アンチセンス法 / TISSUE FACTOR / 腎 / 組織因子(TF) / TFPI / アンチセンス |
Research Abstract |
(Background.) Tissue factor (TF) is an initiation factor for blood coagulation, and its expression is induced on endothelial cells during inflammatory or immune responses. We designed an antisense oligodeoxynucleotide (AS-1/TF) for rat TF, and studied its effect on hepatic ischemic reperfusion injury (Methods.) AS-1/TF was delivered intravenously to Lewis rats. After 10 hours, hepatic artery and portal vein were partially clamped. Livers were reperfused after 180 minutes and were harvested. TF expression was studied using immunohistochemical staining (Result.) One of 10 rats survived in a 5-day survival rates and TF was strongly stained on endothelial cells in nontrearment group. However, by treatment with AS-1/TF, six of seven survived and TF staining was significantly reduced. Furthermore, we observed that fluoroscein labeled AS-1/TF was absorbed into endothelial cells. (Conclusions.) These results suggest that AS-1/TF can strongly suppress the expression of TF and thereby inhibit ischemic reperfusion injury to the rat liver