Procurement of the liver graft from the non-heart-beating donor in ICU.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HIROHASHI Kazuhiro  Graduate school of Medicine, Osaka City University Asso. Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00145799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TNAKA Hiromu  Graduate school of Medicine, Osaka City University Res, Assi., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90275256)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsliver transplantetion / non-heart- beating donor / adenosine / prostaclandin / CAMP / CGMP / Nituc oxide / 肝血行動態 / adenosine / 肝阻血再灌流障害 / dopamine / amrinone
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop the strategy for procurement and preservation of the liver graft from the non-heart-beating donor in ICU.
First, we investigated the effects of adenosine or prostaglandin El infusion from the hepatic artery, portal vein, and superior mesenteric artery on the hepatic hemodynamics and oxygen metabolism. According to this preliminary study, the suitable dosage of the infusion was determined. Next, we found that the adenosine infusion from the hepatic artery could mitigate the catecholamine-induced liver injury using the dog model that received the dopamine infusion from the portal vein.
The other hand, we found that the intra-portal infusion of adenosine could mitigate the two-hour normothermic hepatic ischemia and reperfusion injury in the dog. We also detected that the intra-portal infusion of prostaglandin El could improve the outcome of the autologous partial liver transplantation with one-hour normothermic and one-hour cold ischemia. Furthermore, we discovered that the phosphodiesterase type III inhibitor enhanced the protective effects of adenosine by cyclic nucleosides and nitric oxide pathways.
We expect that the combined use of these results could improve the outcome of the liver transplantation using the marginal graft from the non-heart beating donor in ICU.