The role of MARK in hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Minoru  Department of Surgery, Keio University School of Medicine, Teaching Staff, 医学部, 助手 (50197513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Go  Department of Surgery, Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50175064)
SHIMAZU Motohide  Department of Surgery, Keio University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70124948)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsischemia-reperfusion injury / liver transplantation / c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) / tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) / microcirculation / c-Jun N-terminal kinase(JNK) / 肝障害 / MAP kinase / 虚血再潅流障害
Research Abstract
Patients with end-stage liver disease in Japan still depend on living-donor liver transplantation, since cadaveric organ donation is extremely rare. Because ischemia-reperfusion injury of the graft organ is inevitable in transplantation, control of ischemic injury enable us to use the organ safely from unsalable or nonheartbeating donor, leading to the improvement of organ shortage. We have been demonstrated the key role of tumor necrosis factor (TNF) and interleukin-1 in ischemia-reperfusion injury of the liver and small intestine. Recently, mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) super family has been widely noticed as upupstream signal transduction mechanisms for TNF-α and IL-1β have been reported. Especially, c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) induce cell apoptosis by various stimuli including ischemia, suggesting these enzymes play a key role in ischemia reperfusion injury. We investigated the activation of JNK during hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury in the rat model.
Remarkable hemrrahgic necrosis was shown in the reperfused liver after 60-minute warm ischemia, and the mean serum AST increased over 2000 IU/L at 180 minutes after reperfusion, indicating that severe liver damage was induced. In vivo microfluorograph showed remarkable increase in leukocyte-endothelium interaction in sinusoids and venules of the reperfused liver. After reperfusion, tissue and serum TNF-α level increased over 6 folds, and tissue JNK activity increased by 12.5 folds, compared to the value before ischemia. These results suggest that JNK may play some role in the mechnism of ischemia reperfusion injury.