Establishment on early detection of acute cellular rejection in small bowel transplantation using motility evaluation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Ken  Keio University, Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70190197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshihiko  Keio University, Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50306734)
MORIKAWA Yasuhide  Keio University, Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90124958)
横山 穣太郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80051407)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstrain gauge force transducer / motility / small bowel transplantation / rat / Motility / strain gauge force transducer / 腸管運動
Research Abstract
Experiment 1: Evaluation of motility of the small intestine in normal controls.
1-(A)- by implanted transducer.
[Method] An implanted type of strain gauge transducer which was located in the abdominal cavity was sutured at the gastric antrum, duodenum and jejunum in 5 Wistar rats. [Result] The rats survived from 0 day to 5days(mean 2.2 days). By autopsy, it was suggested that cause of death was the obstruction due to the size of the implanted transducer. [Discussion] We consider that it is difficult to apply implanted transducer to the rats in this stage.
1-(B)- by the way of direct connection to the PCs.
[Method] 3 transducer were sutured to the jejunum every 5cm. The wire was induced into the subcutaneously to the back. Transducers were directly connected to the installed computer (n=10). [Result] Migrating Motor Complex was observed in the fasting period. The parameter of duration, interval, amplitude was 3.6±0.96 (min), 6.8±2.4(min), 55.7±6.3(x1/1000(g)), respectively. [Discussion] We … More established the evaluation system of the rats intestinal motility in a way of directly connected manner.
Experiment 2: Evaluation of motility of the small intestine in the operated rats.
[Method] 15cm of jejunum was transected as Thiry-Vella loop with vasculature and the remain of the intestine was reanastomosed. 3 transducerwere sutured to the Thiry-Vella loop every 5cm apart in 9 Wistar rats. [Result] We successfully confirmed the Migrating Motor Complex in the fasting period. The parameter of duration, interval, amplitude was 4.0±0.8(min), 4.4±1.4(min), 83.2±21.1 (x1/1000(g)), respectively. [Discussion]The method we've established to evaluate the intestinal motility was able to apply to the post-surgical model in rats.
Experiment 3: Evaluation of motility of the small intestine in the transplanted rats.
[Method] Group I: Syngenic model: LEW to LEW small bowel transplantation was done heterotopically. Group II: Allogenic model: BN to LEW small bowel transplantation was done with immunosupression(FK506 0.64mg/kg/d) Group III: BN to LEW small bowel transplantation was done without immunosupression Three transducers were sutured to the transplanted grafts as Thiry-Vella loop every 5cm apart. [Result] In group I, high amplitude non-propagative contraction was seen in day 5, however, migrating motor complex was observed in day 7. The parameter of duration, interval, amplitude was 7.2±2.0(min), 11.2±2.3(min), 119.9±35.8 (x1/1000(g)), respectively. In group II, MMC was appeareded in day 10, whereas no MMC was seen in day 7. In group III, almost no contraction was seen during all the periods. [Discussion] We considerthat evaluation of the transplanted grafts is thought to be one mean of assessing rejection in stead of histological examination. Less