Project/Area Number |
12671176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Takeshi Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90143487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARUMI Yasumasa Medicine, Associate Doctor, 医学部, 助手 (30307342)
UCHIYAMA Masami Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40276902)
MATSUNO Naoto Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00231598)
IWAMOTO Hitoshi Medicine, Associate Doctor, 医学部, 助手 (00338831)
菊池 賢治 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10267586)
出川 寿一 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10172115)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | liver transplantation / non-heart-beating donor / per fusion preservation / pulsatile pump / non-pulsatile pump / 灌留保存法 / 灌流保存 |
Research Abstract |
1. Orthotopic liver transplantation using pigs (body weight 20-25kg) was carried out. 2. Blood was released from donor pig through the catheter inserted into the aorta to keep the systolic blood pressure about GOmmHg. After further release of blood causing cardiac arrest, the liver was harvested as a graft. 3. The graft liver was preserved with continuous per fusion preservation technique for 2 hours, using a non-pulsatile pump or a pulsatile pump. 4. After preservation, the graft was transplanted to a recipient pig. 5. Survival rate, blood chemistry and histological findings ware compared between non-pulsatile pump group and pulsatile pump group. 6. The survival rate and histological findings of non-pulsatile pump groupwere superior to those of pulsatile pump group. 7. There was no significant difference in the results of blood chemistry between two groups. 8. In conclusion, continuous per fusion preservation using non-pulsatile pump is better than that using pulsatile pump.