Usefulness of machine perservation on the liver transplantation from non-heart-beating donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masami  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Lecuturer, 医学部, 講師 (40276902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Kenji  Tokyo Medical University Medicinem, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10267586)
MATSUNO Naoto  Tokyo Medical University, Medicinem, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (00231598)
NAGAO Takeshi  Tokyo Medical University Medicinem Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90143487)
出川 寿一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10172115)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiver transplantation / Non-heart-beating donor / Machine perfusion preservation / 低体温 / 低体温酸素化療法
Research Abstract
Introduction. The shortage of organ donors is a unversal problem. We report in this study usefulness of preservation method by machine purfusion on the liver transplantation from non-heart-beating(NHB) donor after the shock state. Materials and methods. We carried out orthotopic liver transplantation(OLT) using pigs. The liver was harvested from NHB donor after 60 minutes of shock state. The grafts were preserved for 120 minutes by continuous machine perfusion via hepatic artery (8℃, modified Belzer's gluconale solution, n=20). The blood chemistry and perfusion solution chemistry after preservation were compared. And graft vascular resistance were measured at the end of preservation. esults. We evaluated twenty grafts and the recipients. It is the positive correlation between serum AST of recipient and AST in preservation solution. (Y=532.5+0.83X, =0.64, p<0.01And positivecorrelation is between serum AST level of recipient and the vascular resistance.(Y=153.3+2.36X, =0.84, p<0.01) Conclusion Machine perfusion preservation through hepatic artery allows the optimum graft condition in liver transplantation from NHB donor.