Enhancement of intestinal adaptation by epidermal growth factor in the rat small bowel transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshinori  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00172982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Tadayoshi  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80113140)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssmall bowel transplantation / epidermal growth factor / SGLT1 / small bowel translantation / nitric oxide / EGF / 小腸移植 / IEC6 / 組織培養
Research Abstract
Previous reports indicated that epidermal growth factor (EGF) has crucial role for graft adaptation in the rat small bowel transplantation. However, a little is known EGF influences various biological functions in intestinal graft except glucose absorption.
The transplanted animals were treated with EGF or saline for one week. Effects of EGF on activities of disaccharidase and the induction of dipeptide cotransporter were investigated in addition to glucose absorption and intestinal histology.
Levels of villous height and crypt depth in the EGF-treated group were significantly higher than those in the EGF-untreated group. EGF markedly increased glucose absorption and the induction of sodium glucose cotransporter (SGLT1) in the transplanted animals. EGF also stimulated the activities of disaccharidase such as maltase and sucrase, but it had no effect on the induction of sucrase-isomaltase. Further, EGF enhanced the induction of dipeptide cotransporter. These results demonstrate that EGF accelerates the recovery of mucosal structure and function, and intestinal allograft adaptation after small bowel transplantation.