Induction of tolerance by portal venous injection of donor allogenic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Haruo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20309248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Atsushi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70278612)
KWON A-hon  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70225605)
KAMIYAMA Yasuo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90127069)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinduction of tolerance / donor specific tolerance / transplantation / portal vein / bone marrow cell / spleen cell / immunological tolerance / pv induced tolerance / 同種移植 / 異種移植
Research Abstract
Background. We have recently established a new method for organ allografts in mice, which includes the injection of donor bone marrow cells(BMC) or spleen cells(SPC) via the portal vein(PV). In the present study, we modify this method and apply it to kidney transplantation in pigs.
Materials and Methods. Allogenic SPCs(6.95±1.64 x 10^9cells) of donor pig were injected via the PV(a superior mesenteric vein) to recipient pig. The recipient pig was removed bilateral kidney. The kidney transplantation was carried out in the same space on the day(day 0) of the PV injection. In addition, BMCs(3.23±1.04 x 10^9cells) of donor pig were injected intravenously on day 1. Cyclosporine(CyA) was given daily at a dose of 10mg/kg for 14 consecutive days. Control animals were administrationed CyA at a dose of 10mg/kg for 14 consecutive days.
Results. Control animals(n=8) were dead within 25 days caused acute rejection except only one pig. In PV animals(n=10), three pigs were survived more than 573 days. In the three pigs, the plasma creatinine and BUN were normalized within 21 days. Two pigs were sacrificed on day 573 and day 608. They were showed no histological evidence of rejection in the transplanted kidneys. One pig was survived more than 1700 days.
Conclusions. The induction of donor-specific tolerance is a final goal of clinical transplantation. These studies demonstrate that PV immunization can promote donor-specific tolerance over MHC barrier. Therefore, clinically the PV injection-induced tolerance would be a new strategy for organ transplantation.