The experimental study about the sensitivity of flow stimulation in hepatic sinusoidal cell and hepatocyte during simple cold storage in rat liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Shigeki  Kurume Univerisity, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10189764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYOSHI Kenjirou  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80268945)
ASAGIRI Kimio  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90268946)
中溝 博隆  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (40289492)
白水 泰昌  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (20279186)
秦 洋文  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (80268903)
川口 千晶  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (90309849)
つる 知光  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80197764)
田中 芳明  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50188348)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsliver transplantation / ischemia & reperfusion injury / flow stimulation / sinusoidal cell / hepatocyte / endothelin / Calcium antagonist / 冷保存 / 肝臓移植 / 虚血・再灌流 / 微小循環 / ずり応力
Research Abstract
We investigated the the sensitivity of flow stimulation in sinusoidal cell and hepatocyte during simple cold storage in rat liver. In the preservation study, the liver was in simple cold storage for 6 hours. The zonal difference of morphological change was evaluated and this demonstrated that sinusoidal narrowing occurred significantly serious in zone 3, whose flow is the fastest of three zones, compared to zone 1 or zone2.
In the reperfusion study, the zonal difference of hepatic sinusoidal blood flow was evaluated in 7 groups as follows : Group1; hepatic artery ligation as control, Group 2; Syngenic orthotopic liver transplantation without arterial reconstruction (OLTx) after Ohour simple cold preservation, Group3; OLTx after 6hr cold preservation, Group4; OLTx after 6hr cold preservation with intraportal flush at physiological portal pressure level just before transplantation, Group5; OLTx after 6hr cold preservation with intraportal flush at twice level of physiological portal pressure just before transplantation, Group 6; OLTx after 6hr cold preservation whose solution includes endothelin blocker, Group 7; OLTx after 6hr cold preservation whose solution includes calcium antagonist. The hepatic sinusoidal flow in the group 5 was smilar to that in the group1 in every zone. The flows of zone 2 and zone 3 in the group4, in the group 6, and in the group 7 were similar to that in the group1, however, the flows of zone1 in these 3 groups did not reach the group I level. The tissue malondialdehyde level in the group 5, in the group 6, and in the group 7 were significantly lower than those in the group 2,in the group 3, and in the group4. These results suggest that hepatic sinusoidal cell might have sensitivity for flow stimulation and the intraportal flush as physical force to dilate the hepatic sinusoid might be beneficial to reduce sinusoidal microcirculation disturbance.