Study of sialidase expression in melanoma cell line and esophageal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Shukichi  Tohoku Univ. Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50282075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Koh  Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30323025)
MIYATA Goh  Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60282076)
標葉 隆三郎  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20192106)
原田 雄功  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90292317)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEsophageal cancer / Sialidase / Metastatic potential / Gene therapy / sialylation / 悪性度評価
Research Abstract
Alteration in sialylation have been found to be closely associated with metastatic potential of derivatives from colon cancer cell line. In this study we studied the expression of sialidase in esophageal cancers and checked the correlation between sialidase levels and clinicopathological parameters of esophageal cancers to evaluate the usefulness of sialidase level as a parameter of malignant potential in esophageal cancer. We measured the sialidase leves of esophageal cancers by quantitative RT-PCR and compared with those of normal esophageal mucosa. As the results the average level of lysosomal sialidase was four times higher and the average level of cytosolic sialidase was two times higher in esophageal cancers than normal esophageal mucosa. These changes were also confirmed by enzymatic analysis. However, so far, there were no correlations between these data and the clinicopathological parameters in esophageal cancers.
On the other hand, in this study we also investigated the possibility of gene therapy using sialidase gene transfection.
We transfected the lysosomal sialidase gene to B16BL cell, which is the highly invasive and metastatic derivative from mouse melanoma cell line B16. We obtained four transformed stable cell lines and analyzed the effect of gene transfection on the metastatic potential and the malignant characters.
The results are
1) The expression of lysosomal sialidase suppress the lung metastases of B16BL cells.
2) This suppression was caused mainly by the decrease of anchorage independent growth.
3) Apoptosis increased in certain conditions.
4) One of the target molecules of lyaosomal sialidase was 83 kD glycoprotein.