The Effect of L-Valine on the Intestinal Mucosal Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hideyuki  Tohoku Univ. Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90188839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Shukichi  Tohoku Univ. Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50282075)
MIYATA Goh  Tohoku Univ. Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60282076)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsValine / Glutamine / 5-fluorouracil / small intestinal mucosa / BCAAs / antagonism / regeneration / 誘発電位 / Autoradiography / 吸収 / BCAA / ^<14>C-Val / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / L-Valine / Glutamine / 5-fluorouracil(5-Fu) / 再生
Research Abstract
Purpose : This study was conducted to determine the role of individual branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) and antagonism on the growth and differentiation of the small intestinal mucosa. Method : Male Donryu rats were used for all experiments. Immediately after the catheterization, each group received different infusion solutions as described below, and all rats were injected 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) intraperitoneally at 40 mg/kg/day. Control group (C group) received continuous infusions of TPN containing balanced 10 % amino acids preparation for 6 days. Val group received the TPN solution added with Val. Glutamine group (G group) received glutamine enriched TPN. Leu group, Ile group, Val+Leu(VL) group and Val+Ile(VI) group received the TPN solutions fortified with BCAAs. On the day 6, villous height, surface area, mucosal wet weight and protein were analyzed. Results : Villous height and surface area of jejunum was significantly higher in V group and G group compared with that in C group. The mean villous height of jejunum was significantly higher in V and VI group than those in C, Leu, Ile and VL group. Surface area of jejunum was significantly wider in V and VI group than those in C, Leu and Ile group. Villous height and surface area of ileum was significantly higher in V and VI group than those in C, Leu and Ile group. Conclusions : Only Val among BCAAs was first found to be effective in the recovery of injury of the small intestinal mucosa. But the effect of Val was inhibited by Leucine.