| Project/Area Number |
12671197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Fumiaki Yamagata Uni., first dep. of surgery, assistant, 医学部・外科学第一講座, 助手 (40312748)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Ichiro Yamagata Uni., first dep. of surgery, assistant, 医学部・外科学第一講座, 助手 (00313156)
FUSE Akira Yamagata Uni., first dep. of surgery, assistant professor, 医学部・外科学第一講座, 助教授 (80199398)
KIMURA Wataru Yamagata Uni., first dep. of surgery, professor, 医学部・外科学第一講座, 教授 (00169947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | micrometastasis / serial section / immunohistochemistry / hilar bileduct carcinoma / gallbladder carcinoma / Mid-and-lower bile duct carcinoma / 連続切片 / リンパ節転移 / 微小リンパ節転移 |
| Research Abstract |
Background: Most commonly, the status of regional lymph node was examined by only one section in maximum diameter patho-logically. Therefore, the minute metastatic lesion was result in node negative. The most important disease-related prognostic factor in primary cancer of the digestive system is the status of regional lymph nodes. Recently, there are many reports about micro-metastases in various malignant tumors of the digestive systems. But it's prognostic significance remains to be clarified. Methods: The lymph nodes obtained from 19 node-negative patients in hilar bile duct cancer, 15 node-negative patients in pT2 gallbladder cancer, and 10 node-negative patients in mid-and-lower bile duct cancer were sectioned at multi-level, and stained immuno-hisochemically for detecting micrometastases. And then the associations between micrometastases and other clinico-pathological variables and prognosis were assessed. Results: Micrometastases were present in 6 cases (31.5%) in hilar bile duct cancer, 3 cases (20.0%) in pT2 gallbladder cancer, and no case in mid-and-lower bile duct cancer. The presence of micro-metastases was unrelated to any clinicopathological factors, and they were not independent factors stastically. Conclusions : The presence of the micrometastases detected by serial sectioning and immunohistochemistry did not have significant prognostic value in primary cancer of the hepatobilialy system, a larger series would be found to dissolve this problem certainly.