SERUM DIAGNOSIS OF MALIGNANT POTENTIAL OF ESOPHAGEAL CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hideaki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20292691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Takenori  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
HAYASHI Hideki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (20312960)
NABEYA Yoshihiro  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (40322028)
舟波 裕  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70312949)
松原 久裕  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20282486)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEsophageal Cancer / Serum Marker / Serum p53 antibody / VEGF / PDECGF / Midkine / ICTP / SCC-Ag / 腫瘍マーカー / p53抗体 / VEGF / PyNPase / FasL / IAP / 血液パネル検査 / 悪性度診断
Research Abstract
In esophageal cancer patients, genetic analysis of cancer cells has been reported as an important tool to evaluate malignant potential of cancer cells. However, since protein analyzes reqiure tumor specimen and complicated techniques, a simpler and less invasive method for evaluating gene expression level is necessary for clinical application. Recently, gene & protein expression level in patients with various cancer has been made possible by measuring serum concentration with enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) have been reported to be raised in various cancer patients and was the prognostic factor closely associated with advanced tumor stage. We, therefore, analyzed serum markers in 340 patients with primary and recurrent esophageal cancer prior to treatment to determine the clinicopathological significance of serum markers. We found that most of the patients had high serum levels and, moreover, that high serum level was associated with advanced tumor stage treatment response and patietns' survival.