DPC4/Smad4 Expression Adenovirus Vector for Pancreas Cancer Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Susumu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (50234828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Takenori  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
SAIGO Kenichi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (60323424)
SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00216194)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDPC4 / Smad4 / Cancer-Related Gene / Pancreas Cancer / Adenovirus Vector / Gene Therapy / Gene Expression / コスミッド
Research Abstract
The prognoses of pancreas cancer patients have been miserable even after radical surgery, and the adjuvant therapy is necessary to improve the surgical results. DPC4/Smad4 is a major gene, which acts as a signal messenger of TGF-β. DPC4/Smad4 gene deletion is frequently identified in human pancreas cancer. The impaired gene function of DPC4/Smad4 leads to loss of TGF-β function, which controls the cancer-cell proliferation. In this study, we tried to construct adenovirus DPC4/Smad4 expression vector and investigate the effect for pancreas cancer cell proliferation to clarify whether or not the vector might be a promising mode to assist the surgical therapy for pancreas cancer.
First, we intended to construct the adenovirus DPC4/Smad4 expression vector by inserting DPC4/Smad4 cDNA to a cassette cosmid containing a nearly full-length adenovirus type 5 genome with E1 and E3 deletions. However, we could not succeed the construction of the vector.
Along with this experiments, we investigated p21WAF1/CIP1gene expression in human cancer and Ki-ras mutation in stool samples to establish new mass screening method for colorectal cancer.