Expression of angiogenin reflects gastrointestinal cancer aggressiveness and application of angiogenin supression to cancer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Shouji  the University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (60242145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associater (70262128)
KAMINISHI Michio  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (30126031)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGastric Cancer / Colorectal Cancer / Angiogenin / Angiogenic factor / Invasion / Metastasis / Proteolysis / Aggressiveness / ANGIOGENIN(アンギオゲニン) / GASTRIC CANCER(胃癌) / ANGIOGENESIS(血管新生) / CANCER AGGRESIVENESS(悪性度) / 癌の浸潤転移
Research Abstract
We have ev aluated a ngiogenin ex pression a nd its cl inical s ignificance in g astric a nd c olorectal cancers. Angiogenin in sera was determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, and its expression in tissues was investigated by immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. We have established for the first time the in situ hybridization method by manual capillary action system. Sera were collected from 123 gastric cancer patients (and 65 healthy volunteers as a control) and from 94 colorectal cancer patients (and 52 healthy volunteers as a control). Fifty two gastric cancer tissues, 58 colorectal cancer tissues, and 58 noncancer normal colorectal tissues were obtained from the surgical specimens. The main outcomes are ; (i) angiogenin in sera was significantly increased according to the cancer progression, (ii) both angiogenin protein and its mRNA expression were increased in cancer tissues a s compared with those in normal tissues, and the degrees of both expression were significantly correlated with serum angiogenin concentration, (iii) angiogenin expression was increased at the cancer invasion front, and (iv) increased angiogenin in sera was significantly correlated with worse disease free and disease specific survivals. Our results suggest that overexpression of angiogenin correlates with cancer aggressiveness, which was also supported by the previous findings of proteolytic activities of angiogenin. These results are the first evidence detailing the clinical significance of angiogenin expression in gastrointestinal cancers, and angiogenin can be a predictor of patients prognosis and recurrence ; thus, can be an attractive target for antiangiogenic therapy.