| Project/Area Number |
12671209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical School (2001-2002) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Wataru (2001-2002) Saitama Medical School Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70282738)
代田 喜典 (2000) 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50322087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Renzo Saitama Medical School Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10014317)
仁瓶 善郎 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00189341)
市川 度 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70282738)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | LCM / Cancer / TS / DPD / 抗癌剤感受性 / thymidylate synthase / 大腸癌 / 遺伝子多型 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 胃癌 / real-time PCR |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, gene analysis in gastric and colorectal cancer using with laser-captured microdissection to avoid the contamination of normal interstitial tissues. 1) Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2): Level of COX-2 mRNA expression in the colorectal adenomas were correlated with their size, and no relationships were demonstrable between COX-2 expression and adenoma location and degree of dysplasia. 2) Thymidine phosphorylase (TP): No relationship between TP expression and clinicopathological features was observed in colorectal cancer. However, the prognosis of patients with TP positive expression in both cancer and stroma was worse. 3) Thymidylate synthase (TS) and Dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase (DPD): TS and DPD gene expressions were different among primary colorectal tumors and metastatic tumors, such as hepatic metastasis. Patients with tumors of low TS and low DPD responded to fluorouracil based chemotherapy. In conclusion, gene analysis with laser-captured microdissection is the useful method.