A new strategy for the therapy of pancreatic cancer by a specific ligand of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-gamma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tetsuo  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40194170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYAHARA Masato  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60224705)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsperoxisome proliferator-activated receptor-γ / thiazolidinedione (TZD) / pancreatic cancer / differentiation therapy / G1 growth arrest / p21Waf-1 protein / E-cadherin protein / β-catenin / Gl growth arrest / β-catenin蛋白 / thiazolidinedion(TZD) / 大腸癌 / 足場非依存性増殖の抑制 / p21Waf1蛋白
Research Abstract
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-γ (PPAR-γ), a transcription factor belonging to the nuclearreceptor superfamily, forms functional heterodimers with the retinoid X receptor. Synthetic PPAR-γ ligands have been shown to inhibit the growth of several human tumor cell lines and to induce growth arrest and differentiation in primary cultures of human liposarcoma, colon cancer, and breast cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. The aim of this study was to examine whether PPAR-γ is expressed at high level in human pancreatic cancer cells, and its ligand can inhibit cellular growth through terminal differentiation of pancreatic cancer cells. In addition, we also examined whether thiazol idinedione (TZD), a potent PPAR-γ ligand. could modulate the E-cadherin/β-catenin system in human pancreatic cancer cells. First, in this study we investigated the expression of PPAR-γ in five pancreatic cancer cell lines: Capan-1(well differentiated adenocarcinema), AsPC-1(moderately differentiated adeno … More carcinoma), BxPC-3(moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma), Panc-1(poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma), and MIAPaCa-2(undifferentiated carcinoma). All five expressed PPAR-γ mRNA and protein, shown respectively on RT-PCR and Western blotting analisis. Clonogenic assaya showed that TZD completely inhibits colony formation of these cells at a concentration of 10 μ M. Moreover, treatment of these cells with 10 μM TZD resulted in GO/G1 cell cyclearrest. According to Western blotting, TZD markedly increased differentiation markers including E-cadherin and CEA, while β-catenin did not change significantly. In untreated cells, fluorescence immunostaining demonstrated β-catenin predominantly in the cytoplasm and/or nucleus: in TZD-treated cells, β-caten in localization had dramatically shifted to the plasma membrane, in association with increased E-cadherin at this site. Thus, a PPAR-γ ligand appears to participate not only in induction of cell growth and differentiation in pancreatic cancer cells, but also in the regulation of E-cadherin/β-catenin system. Such ligands may prove clinically useful as cytostatic anticancer agents. Less