Aurora2 protein regulated by the anaphase-promoting complex-ubiquitin-proteasome pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research Institution福井医科大学
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Makoto  Fukui Medical University, First Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 教授 (10174608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 誠  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00311689)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAurora2 / gl-rine / threonine protein / ubiquitination / APC-ubiquitin-proteasome pathway / スレオニンキナーゼ / Aurora2 / Colorectal Cancer
Research Abstract
Human Aurora2 was originally identified by its close homology to yeast IPL1 and fly aurora, which are key regulators of chromosome segregation and a cell cycle regulated serine/threonine protein kinase which is overexpressed in many tumor cell lines. We analyzed 100 colorectal cancer specimens for the expresssion of Aurora2 gene. The overexpression of Aurora2 gene was 62 % in primary colorectal cancers. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the Aurora2 protein is degraded rapidly after G2/M phase release in mammalian cells, (a half-life of approximately 2 h). The treatment of the cells with proteasome inhibitors blocks Aurora2 degradation. Aurora2 is polyubiquitinated in vivo and in vitro using anaphase-promoting complex (APC). These results demonstrate that Aurora2 protein js turned over through the APC-ubiquitin-proteasome pathway.
We hope that the regulation of APC-ubiquitin-proteasome pathway may be useful for tumor dormancy therapy.