Kupffer cells modulate splenic, interleukin-10 production in endotoxin-induced liver injury after partial hepatectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshio  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (40283353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  2^<nd> Dept. of Surg. Hamamtsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00090027)
SUZUKI Shohachi  2^<nd> Dept. of Surg. Hamamtsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20196827)
YOKOI Yoshihiro  2^<nd> Dept. of Surg. Hamamtsu Univ. Sch. Of Med. Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80313956)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshepatectomy / cytokine / il-10 / tnf / endotoxin / lps / Kupffer cell / gadolinium chloride / GdCl_3 / Kupffer細胞 / Gadolinium chloride / 脾臓 / 抗炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Background : This study was conducted to investigate the implication of Kupffer cells and the spleen in interleukin (IL)-10 production in endotoxin-induced liver injury after hepatectomy.
Materials and Methods : Rats were divided into five groups : the S group, sham-operation ; the SG group, sham-operation followed by intravenous gadolinium chloride (GdCl3 : 7mg/kg) administration to inhibit Kupffer cell function ; the H group, two-thirds hepatectomy ; the HG group, hepatectomy and subsequent GdCl3 administration ; the HGS group, hepatectomy and splenectomy with GdCl3 administration.
Lipopolysaccharide (1.5mg/kg) was intravenously administered for each group 48 hours after surgery. Results : GdCl3 treatment significantly suppressed the elevation of plasma alanine aminotransferase and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-a by lipopolysaccharide administration, and completely inhibited the induction of hepatic tissue TNF-a and IL-10 mRNAs. In the HG group, plasma IL-10 levels were significantly higher than those in the H and HGS groups and splenic IL-10 mRNA was markedly enhanced 1 hour after lipopolysaccharide administration. Plasma TNF-a /IL-10 ratio was higher in the rank order H>HGS>HG. The 24-hour mortality (H group, 67% ; HGS group, 33% ; HG group, 20%) and hepatic parenchymal damage was in the same order. Conclusion : Kupffer cells after hepatectomy may aggravate endotoxin-induced liver injury via down-regulation of IL-10 production in the spleen.