The ClinicalApplication for the Detection of Micrometastasis in Lymph-node and Peritoneal Cavity Using Fluorescent Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Yasushi  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10273244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Akiyama  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70167542)
ITOH Katsuki  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Assiatant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90184647)
AKIYAMA Yasushi  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40202551)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFluorescent probe / Micrometastasis / Lectin / Lymph Node Navigation / Endoscopic Surgery / 蛍光標識物質 / 微小癌細胞 / 内視鏡下手術 / ラテックス粒子
Research Abstract
First, we tried to establish the fluorescent detecting system by ARGUS microscopes and cell lines with a metastatic ability. We thought that ARGUS microscope system was not useful for clinical works. Furthermore, we could not establish the cell lines because of technical problems.
Then we tried to detect the lymphatic flow and lymph node by the fluorescent labeled probes. Under the conditions oflaparoscopic operation, our detecting system modified from the commercially available endoscopic apparatus enable us to watch the lymphatic flow and lymph node in peritoneal cavity in pigs. Large size of fluorescent probes was useful to detect the lymph node. However, this fluorescent labeled probes were trapped not only to normal lymph nodes but also to metastatic lymph nodes depending on the . Flow and the size of particles. So, we searched several monoclonal antibodies specific to cancer cells. We focused on sulfated carbohydrates that might be relevant to the growth and/or adhesion of cancer cells. One m-Ab GA270 was promising among several antibodies. This GA-270 Ab was strongly expressed in micro-vessels in cancerous tissues, and expressed rather strongly in poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma tissues compared to differentiated tissues.
This fluorescence detecting system is feasible to apply the lymph node navigation surgery and m-Ab GA-270 would be used to detect only micrometastasis of cancer cells in future.