| Project/Area Number |
12671229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | HUROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Yoshiaki HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10263683)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Yuji HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70274082)
HIYAMA Eiso HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00218744)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | duct cell carcinoma of the pancreas / intraductal papillary mucinous tumor / islet cell tumor / chronic pancreatitis / DPC4 oncogene / teromerase activity / K-ras point mutation / p53 / K-ras点突然変異 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to elucidate carcinogenesis of the pancreatic cancer and usefulness of the molecular biomarkers. The molecular alterations and the teromerase activity of the surgically-resected specimens of the pancreatic tumors and the pure pancreatic juice which was obtained by endoscopic retrograde pancreatography were analyzed. The loss of heterogeneity concerning DPC4 oncogene was detected in 30-40% of the patients with duct cell carcinoma and islet cell carcinoma, and p53 overexpression was detected in 50% of the patients with duct cell carcinoma and intraductal papillary mutinous carcinoma. K-ras point mutation was detected in 80% of the patients with duct cell carcinoma, but it was also detected in the patients with benign tumors including intraductal papillary mucinous adenoma and chronic pancreatitis. Conversely, Teromerase activity was detected in 95% of the patients with duct cell carcinoma and 100% patients with intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma, and was not detected in the patients with benign tumors. Teromerase activity of the pure pancreatic juice was frequently detected in the patients with malignant tumors, but not in the patients with benign tumors. These results suggest that teromerase activity is the most useful molecular biomarker for early diagnosis of the pancreatic cancer, and it seems that K-ras point mutation occurs as an early before carcinogenesis, teromerase is usually activated concomitant with carcinogenesis, and p53 overexpression occurs in tumor progression.