Clinical utilization of profiles of cancer-related factors in gastric and esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOSHIRO Hirokazu  Faculty of Medicine University Hospital, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90301340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Akihiko  Faculty of Medicine University Hospital, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20294936)
MORISAKI Takashi  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass., 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (90291517)
KATANO Mitsuo  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgastric cancer / cancer-related factors / pathological examination / tumor marker / esophageal cancer / 腫瘍増殖関連遺子 / 遺伝子 / 早期癌
Research Abstract
<Object> To investigate whether profiles of gene expression of cancer-related factors in biopsy specimens of gastric cancer are possible to give suggestion to select diminished surgery as laparoscopic gastrectomy, and expression of such cancer-related factors is related to other prognostic factors. Furthermore, gene expression of such cancer-related gene in esophageal cancer and its relation to pathological feature of resected specimens were investigated.
<Methods> In our series of 47 gastric cancer, mRNA expression of PDGFA, TGFbeta and MMP2 were examined. Additionally, mRNA expression of uPA, uPAR, VEGF, PDGFB, IL10, CyclinDl, CyclinE, COX2, erbB2 and INOS were evaluated in the former 13 cases. Afterward, relation between profiles of gene expression and clinicopathological features as depth of primary tumor, lymph node metastasis, CEA, CA19-9 was studied. In 5 esophageal cancer series, relation between gene expression of PDGFA, TGFbeta, MMP2, uPA, PAI-1 and VEGF in biopsy specimens an … More d such clinicopathological features were investigated.
<Results> In our series of gastric cancer, gene expression of such cancer-related factors was not related significantly to depth of primary tumor and lymph node metastasis. However, gene expression of MMP2 is possible to suggest precise depth of primary tumor which preoperative examinations couldn't detect in some cases. Although there was not significant relations between gene expression and tumor markers as CEA and CA19-9, in all the cases without any gene expression, no elevation of these tumor markers was found. In the series of esophageal cancer, it was revealed that the depth of primary tumor was beyond the serosa (T3) in the cases in which 3 out of 6 factors were positive and the depth was superficial (T1b) in the cases in which only 1 or 2 factors were positive. In all 5 cases of esophageal cancer, there was no lymph node metastasis and no gene expression of VEGF. There was no significant relation between gene expression and tumor marker elevation.
<Discussion and Perspective> Profile of gene expression of cancer-related factors are useful and beneficial to decide therapeutic strategies and provide information about prognosis because gene expression of several factors could make up for preoperative evaluation by conventional examinations in our series of gastric cancer, although relation between gene expression and clinicopathological features was not sufficiently significant. Current data regarding esophageal cancer shows that there will be significant relation between gene expression and clinicopathological features in esophageal cancer due to its high malignant potential. Therefore, it is worthwhile to continue this project. Less