Analysis of novel genes related to invasion and metastasis in a human pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Takeshi  Miyazaki Medical College, Surgery I, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50151759)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / metastasis / invasion / nude mouse / selectin / thrombin / thrombin receptor / matrix metalloproteinase / MMP / P-セレクチン / TONDU
Research Abstract
1) P-selectin gene : Though expression of P-selectin gene in northern blot analysis was detected in three of six sublines derived from mother cell line, SUIT-2, it was detected in all sublines in PCR method. Three of 7 other pancreatic cancer cell lines expressed P-selectin gene. SUIT-2 and its sublines expressed thrombin receptor (Factor II receptor, proteinase activated receptor 1(PAR 1)) gene that was thought to relate to an initial step after thrombin stimulation. PAR 1 and PAR 2 gene was detected in all pancreatic cancer cell lines. We could get full length cDNA of PAR 1 gene from cDNA library of S2-013. Immunohistochemical study by electron microscope revealed P-selectin localization in multivesicular body
2) AG09B1 gene : This gene was homologous to TONDU gene that was reported to relate to a wing formation of Drosophila melanogaster (Vaudin, P. et al. Development 126 : 4807-4816, 1999). We analyzed expression of this gene in human cancer tissues by PCR method. It was positive in 48 % (13 cases/27 cases) in breast cancer, 50 % (1/2) in pancreatic cancer and 50 % (1/2) in esophageal cancer. Four cases of gastric cancer, 8 of colon cancer and 2 of lung cancer were all negative in our experiment.
3) Establishment of new cell lines to study cancer invasion and metastasis : We could establish a new human pancreatic cancer cell line, SUIT-4. We analyzed expression of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) in SUIT-2 and high metastatic sublines. This study was published. We also studied MMPs expression in various cell lines and presented in Annual meeting of American Association of Cancer Research.