Project/Area Number |
12671242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNISAKI Chikara Yokohama City University, 附属市民総合医療センター, Associate Professor (70264611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHIZAKI Yoshihide Yokohama City University, Rikagaku Research Center, Project Director (70192705)
OKAZAKI Yasuji Saitama Medical University, Genome Research Center, Professor (80280733)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | 抗癌剤耐性 / cDNA microarray / 担癌剤耐性 / 抗癌性耐性 / cDNAmicroarray |
Research Abstract |
Purpose : The responder-related genes for in patients with advanced esophageal cancer remain unclear. It is essential to detect responder or non-responder related genes for chemoradiation in patients with esophageal cancer. Methods : Specimens were obtained endoscopically in 23 patients, who gave informed consent for this research, with advanced esophageal cancer. RNA was extracted from cancer cells using laser capture microdissection method (PixCell II LCM system, Arcturus Inc.). Sufficient mRNA was amplified by the linear amplification method (Rikagaku Research Center). Screening of genes was performed using cDNA microarray (Rikagaku Research Center, human 20K chip) in 23 patients with esophageal cancer reffering normal esophageal squamous cell. The correlation was evaluated between screened genes and clinicopathological outcomes (imaging response, histological response, survival). Results : Any relatied-genes responsible for chemoradiation of esophageal cancer were not found with this technique. Therefore, we could not present these results in a congress or submit these results to a journal. Inappropriate procedure of RNA extraction or insufficient dose of chemoradation may cause these results. Conclusions : Analysis of related-genes for responder or non-responder for chemoradiation of esophageal cancer is urgent. However, any useful information for clinical use has not been obtained in many institutions. Recently, chemoradiation for esophageal cancer is said to be effective as well as surgical resection. Therefore, this treatment will be more relevant in the future. Moreover, it is necessary to detect the response related-genes for clinical use. This research will contribute to improve therapeutic outcomes in patients with esophageal cancer.