I densification of genes regulating colorectal carcwageuesis by using the algorithm for disguising malignant state method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takashi  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80275049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yasushi  Rlken Institute, Team Leader, 理化学研究所, チームリーダー (80280733)
HAYASHIZAKI Yoshihide  Rlken Institute, Project Header, 理化学研究所, プロジェクトリーダー (70192705)
ICHIKASA Yasushi  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70254208)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordscDNA micro array / colon cancer / gene expression profile / date analysis / cDNAmicroarray / DNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We studied the expression profiles of various stages of colorectal tumors (adenoma (AD), seven samples; carcinoma (CA), 16 samples) by using cDNA micro arrays and developed ADMS (algorithm for diagnosing malignant state) method, selecting 335 clones characteristic of CA state. We, then, applied ADMS to 12 additional samples (five from primary lesions with metastasis and seven metastases); all 16 Cas and 12 metastasis tumors were diagnosed correctly as cancerous states. Although three of the seven Ads were diagnosed as "cancerous", the large size of two of these tumors suggested their potential malignancy. Our strategy for selecting clones characteristic of the malignant state is widely applicable to diagnosis and for predicting the stage of progression during multistep carcinogens. Of the 335 clones we selected, 135 were known genes. Included in the 135 genes were tumor suppressor and growth factor-related genes and were consistent with the literature. ADMS is a reliable means for identifying genes useful for the diagnosis of cancer.