The preoperative diagnosis of the lymph node metastasis for the gastric cancer used by the DNA micro array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama city university
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hirotoshi  Yokohama city university, school of medicine 2nd dept. of surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部・外科学第2講座, 助手 (80305466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yasushi  RIKEN, Genomic sciences center, Term leader, ゲノム科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (80280733)
HAYASHIZAKI Yoshihide  RIKEN, Genomic sciences center, Project director, ゲノム科学総合研究センター, プロジェクトディレクター (70192705)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDNA micro array / Preoperative diagnosis of the lymph node metastasis for the gastric cancer / 胃癌リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
To allow a more rational selection of a surgical procedure for gastric cancer, taking into consideration the features of the lymph node metastasis, the depth of tumor invasion and the distant metastasis, we have assessed by the preoperative images, but the accuracy is low and has a limit. So, it is necessary to have a index which diagnoses the lymph node metastasis exactly.The purpose of this research is to create a professional file about 25000 kinds of genes, synthesizing cDNA from mRNA to have extracted from the operation exposure specimen of the stomach cancer example. Moreover, it was to estimate that the lymph node changes in front of the art by clarifying relation between the lymph node change and the gene. That a lot of numerators participate in addition to the cancer gene for a lymph node change to be established and to examine those molecule changes by the gene level are useful for the lymph node metastasis diagnosis. From the surgical specimen of the gastric cancer example, we could not make of the professional file of the gene, but we were able to assess the clinical malignant potential of the gastric cancer patient by the lymph node metastasis, the depth of tumor invasion and recurrence pattern. Therefore, we reported the tendency of the esophageal invasion, the degree of the lymph node metastasis and the effect of the lymph nodes dissection from these clinical data. It does a future and moreover the professional file of the gene, and it clarifies the relation of the lymph node metastasis which is the last purpose and the gene and it wants to apply it to the preoperative diagnosis.