The establishment of liver metastasis model in colonic cancer and its gene exression using microarray analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine(K.P.U.M)
Principal Investigator
ITOI Hirosumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80203123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Hisakazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40128723)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMICROARRAY ANALYSIS / GENE EXPRESSION / SURGICAL TRANSPLANTATION / COLON CANCER / LIVER METASTASIS MODEL / 肝転移 / 増殖・進展
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project are the establishment of animal experiments model (liver metastases of colonic cancer) and the analyses of its gene expression using microarray analysis. The conventional technique of animal models is made by the injection of cancer cells in blood vessel or skin. In this project, the unique method was applied and made by injecting cancer cells in the subserosa of colon under surgical operation. The comparison of gene expression in both primary cancer region and metastatic region, is analyzed by micro-array assay by the m-RNA extract of cancer cells. There are still difficulties to establish the animal models, because of surgical techniques and culture cell conditions. And also there is the economical issue of the micro-array analysis cost, which is the limaitation of the number of samples.