A new method for detection of gene mutations using both E.coli MutS protein and resolvase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SHITOH Kazuhisa (2002-2003)  Jichi Medical School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (90285792)
小島 正幸 (2000-2001)  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00316530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Toshihiko  Kitasato University, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10236862)
紫藤 和久  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90285792)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsE.coli Muts / Mismatch repair genes / Hereditary nonpolyposis colorectal carcinoma (HNPCC) / hMLH1 / hMSH2 / Japanese clinical criteria / hMLH1 methylation / BRAF / HNPCC / Japan clinical criteria / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 大腸菌Mut S蛋白
Research Abstract
We have investigated to upgrade the detection efficiency for gene mutation modifying both E.coli Muts and resolvase. Together with it, we analyzed 452 colorectal carcinoma cases, of which 69 cases fulfilled the Japanese clinical criteria and 106 fulfilled the Bethesda guidelines to evaluate the better method for detection of HNPCC (hereditary nonpolyposis colorectal carcinoma). As results, Japanese clinical criteria A are suitable for selecting cases to analyze for gene mutations. And we suggested that an age at onset younger than 50 years was also important for screening. Analyzing TGF β RII mutations and immunohistochemical staining of hMLH1 and hMSH2 for cases with MSI (microsatellite instability) phenotype are useful for selecting cases who should be tested for germline mutations.