Detection of bone marrow micrometastasis in gastrointestinal cancer patients by immunomagnetic separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsutomu  Tokyo Women's Medical University, faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30198220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASTUNAMI Katsuhiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00287369)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrometastasis / Immunomagnetic separation / Bone marrow / Cytokeratin / Gastric cancer / Esophageal cancer / Hematogenous metastasis / 胃癌 / 食道癌 / 大腸癌 / 免疫磁気細胞分離 / 癌細胞 / 末梢血 / 血行転移 / ダイナビーズ
Research Abstract
Detection of micrometastasis to the bone marrow can predict widespread disease and a poor prognosis of cancer patients. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the clinical significance of detecting micrometastasis in the bone marrow of gastrointestinal cancer patients. Bone marrow and peripheral blood samples were obtained from 53 gastric and 52 esophageal cancer patients at the time of surgery. These samples were enriched by immunomagnetic separation and immunostained with an anti-cytokeratin antibody. Expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) human epidermal growth factor 2 (HER2), and cyclin D1 was examined in the primary tumors. Cytokeratin-positive cancer cells were observed in the bone marrow of 16 (30%) in gastric cancer patients and 13 (25%) in esophageal cancer patients. The presence of bone marrow micrometastasis was correlated with lymph node metastasis (pN) but not associated with depth of tumors (pT). Detection of bone marrow micrometastasis was not associated with peritoneal dissemination in gastric cancer. Cumulative survival of patients with bone marrow micrometastasis was significantly lower than that of patients without it in esophageal cancer. Hematogenous recurrence was more frequent in patients with bone marrow micrometastasis than in those without it. The patients who had local or dissemination recurrence did not have bone marrow micrometastasis. Detection of cancer cells in the bone marrow might be an indicator of early hematogenous metastasis in gastrointestinal cancer patients. Intensive postoperative chemotherapy seems to be indicated for these patients.