The expression and control of initiation factor of protein synthesis (elf4e) in human esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Sadao  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80159459)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEsophageal cancer / Squamous cell carcinoma / Elf4e / P21 / Immunohistochemistry / PCNA / eIF4E / 蛋白生合成開始因子 / EIF4E
Research Abstract
We investigated the expressions of elf4e, PCNA and p21 proteins in the human esophageal carcinoma tissue and discussed its clinical significance in relation to the expressions.
Methods : It is searched on the forty-five cases of the preoperative untreatment squamous cell carcinoma by immunohistochemical staining, and the results compared with patients' prognosis and clinico pathological factors.
Results : There was the expression on Elf4e at 56% of the patients, and there was mainly the expression in the advanced part of the tumor. And, it has also mainly localized in the non-tumor area of the atypical epithelial nests at the basement membrane side which adjacent of the tumor. The expression of elf4e was related with lymphatic invasion of the patient. Meanwhile, the expression of p21 was in the 42.2% patients of esophageal cancer. And the p21 high expression group tended to a well-differentiated squamopus carcinoma. The negative expression group of p21 had a mode of invasive progression and a high frequency of lymphatic involvement. On the relation of the PCNA index and the tumor biology, high PCNA index correlates with poor differentiation of the carcinoma and poor cumulative survival rate. It is reverse to the expression of p21. The high PCNA index was associated with the elf4e expression. The elf4e expression is mainly observed in poorly differentiated squamous cell carcinoma and correlated with poor prognosis.
Conclusion : The combination of the expressions for elf4e and p21 may become an index for the malignancy of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma.