Study for the mechanism of the development of co-lateral vein in portal hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masaharu (2001)  Hyogo College of Medicine, Reserch Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00258162)
中井 謙之 (2000)  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50198024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Takahiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10309461)
FUJIMOTO Jiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
竹内 雅春  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00258162)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsportal hypertension / bone marrow transplantation / Lac-Z transgenic mouse / 新生血管 / Lac-Z transgeuic mouse / Lac-Z transgenic mouse / 肝硬変
Research Abstract
Five-week-old syngeneic BL/6 mouse served as donors for Lac-Z transgenic mouse. Bone marrow transplantation was performed.After whole body irradiation with 900cOy. Fibrotic liverwas induced by administration of OCL4. Hepatocyle growth factor(HGF) gene transfer was performed and examined if bone marrow cell would be delivered to liver or not in regeneration of liver.
We got the following finds. Hepatocytes or oval cells did not derive from hematopoietic stem cell in hepatic regeneration in a little damaged liver. After hematopoietic stem cell was delivered to the endothelial cell, the liver was reconstructed. In this experiment, the co-lateral vein developed but hematopoietic cell was not found. We could not show the mechanism of the development of co-lateral vein in portal hypertension.