Studies of chemoprevention in rats with colorectal cancer caused by 1, 2-dimethylhydrazine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Sueharu  Kawasaki Medical School, Surgery, Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (60168599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Surgery, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40309563)
IKI Katsumichi  Kawasaki Medical School, Surgery, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00268608)
YAMASHITA Kazuki  Kawasaki Medical School, Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30309546)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWistar rat / 1,2-dimethylhydrazine / colorectal cancer model inducted in rats / arabinoxylane / fumagillol / aberrant crypt foci / colorectal cancer / chemoprevention / 1, 2-dimethylhydrazine / Wister系ラット
Research Abstract
Purpose : We examined the inhibitory effects of arabinoxylane and fumagillol as chemopreventive drugs on colorectal carcinogenesis initiated by 1, 2-dimethylhydrazine (DMH) in Wistar rats. Materials and Methods : Female Wistar rats were obtained at five weeks of age from Japan SLC Inc.. After a minimum quarantine period of one week, DMH was administered to the rats as a carcinogen and simultaneously they received arabinoxylane or fumagillol as chemopreventive drugs. Subcutaneous injection of 20 mg/kg DMH was done once a week from the age of 6 weeks to 16 weeks. After the injection ofDMH, rats receiving only tap water with a control diet were designated as group 1 (non-treated group). Rats injected with DMH who at the same time received arabinoxylane 50mg/kg orally in their drinking water were designated as group 2.Those receiving a subcutaneous injection offumagillol lOmg/kg or 30mg/kg twice a week from the age of 6 weeks to 36 weeks were designated as groups 3 and 4, respectively. The … More se three groups were the treated groups. At 21 weeks, about half of the rats in the four groups were sacrificed and the numbers of lesions with the atypical crypt foci (ACF) of premalignant lesions observed in the total colorectum were counted. At 36 weeks, the remaining rats in the four groups were sacrificed, the numbers of lesions with colorectal cancers and polyps were counted, and the survival rates of the rats in the four groups were calculated. Results : L, The incidences of ACF in groups 2 and 4 were significantly lower than the incidence in group 1 (p<0.05). There was no difference in the incidences ofACF between group 1 and group 3.JLThe incidences of colorectal cancers and polyps decreased in groups 2, 3ーand 4 compared with that in group 1, but there were no statistically significant differences among the four groups, i The survival rates at 36 weeks were 100 per cent in group 2, 80 per cent in group 3, 62 per cent in group 4, and 32 per cent in group 1.There was a significant difference between group 1 and group 2 (p<0.()5). Conclusion : Administration of arabinoxylane significantly decreased the incidences of ACF and was survived the all of the rats until the end of this experiment. The results suggest that arabinoxylane might be a candidate for chemoprevention strategy for colorectal cancer in humans. Less