Significance of CRTF as Regulator of TIMP-1 in Gastric Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Keishiro  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20202492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Seiya  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60268844)
KANAZAWA Masamitsu  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Attending Staff, 医学部, 助手 (00268898)
MIYAGI Motoshi  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Attending Staff, 医学部, 助手 (80309806)
KOGA Atsuhiko  Kurume University, Faculty of Medicine, Attending Staff, 医学部, 助手 (90320217)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgastric cancer / TIMP-1 / transcription factor / CRTF / peritoneal dissemination / adenovirus vector / Cytokine / nude mouse / アデノウィルスベクター / invasion assay / IL-10
Research Abstract
We clarified the significance CRTF which was reported as a novel transacting protein of TIMP-1 in prostate cancer cell line PC-3 in the peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer. IL-10 induced TIMP-1 synthesis via an increase in the binding activity of CRTF in undifferentiated gastric cancer cell line MKN-45. We established high potential for peritoneal metastasis gastric cancer cell line MKN-45P from MKN-45, and make peritoneal dissemination model in nude mice. TIMP-1 adenovirus vector, or Lac-Z adenovirus vector was transfected into MKN-45P (TIMP-1 Group, Lac-z Group, respectively). The number of nodule of peritoneal metastasis and the weight of peritoneal nodules in TIMP-1 Group were less than those in Lac-z Group or in Non-Virus (NV) Group. The concentration of ILL.6, IL-8, MMP-2, and VEGF in culture medium of MKN-45P was higher than those of MKN-45. The increasing rate of TIMP-1 protein concentration of MKN-45 was higher than that of MKN-45P after mixed culture with fibroblast. These results suggested that the transfection of TIMP-1 gene inhibited the peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer and CRTF was thought to -be related to the regulation of TIMP-1 in gastric cancer.