The study of adaptation for glucose absorption in residual jejunum and lieum after massive resection of small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tomomitsu  Kurume University, Foulty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80197764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Katsunori  Kurume University, Foulty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70279230)
川口 千晶  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (90309849)
HIKIDA Shigeki  Kurume University, Foulty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10189764)
AKIYOSHI Kenjirou  Kurume University, Foulty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80268945)
ASOGIRI Kumio  Kurume University, Foulty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90268946)
TSURU Tomomitsu  Kurume University, Foulty of Medicine, Fellow (80197764)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsshort bowel syndrome / active triansport / SGLT / GLUT2 / Potential Difference / 受動輸送
Research Abstract
Objective The aim of this study is to investigate difference of process of adaptation for glucose absorption between residual jejunum and residual ileum after massive resection of small intestine.Materials & Methods
The eighty Lewis rats were used. The residual jejunum groups (n=21) or the residual leum groups (n=21) were made after massive resection of small intestine. In the both groups, the intestinal samples were taken a week, a month, and 3 months after operation. The change of weight, histological findings, the expressions of sodium glucose transporter 1(SGLT1) and the glucose transporter 2 (GLUT2), and the potential difference (PD) produced with active glucose uptake were studied.
Results
The weight change was not different between two groups.
The villous heights increased a week after operation both in the two groups. In the. residual jejunum, the muscle was significantly thicker after 3 months than at control. While in the residual leum, the values of muscle thickness a week, a month, and 3 months after operation were significantly higher than at control. The SGLT1 was distributed in the whole villi in the both groups at control. In the residual jejunum, the SGLT1 was located only at the top of the villi 3mdnths after operation. In the esidual ileum, the expression of SGLT1 maintained positive during 3 months.
The expression of GLUT2 was similar in the both groups. The PD in the jejunum reached to siginificantly higher level 3 months after operation compared to at control, a week ; a month after operation. The PD in the residual ileurn gradually increased and the PD after 3 months was significantly higher than at control. Conclusion
We conclude that the glucose absorption after massive intestinal resection is compentated by the increase of active glucose uptake and the process of compensation in residual jejunum and ileum is different.