Evaluation of an Aortic Stent Graft for Use in Surgery on Esophageal Cancer involving the Thoracic Aorta : an experimental study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Susumu  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30235840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hiromasa  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90156878)
SASAHARA Hiroko  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10279185)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEsophageal Cancer / Endovascular stent graft / Aortic resection / Aorto-esophageal fistula / 動物実験 / 食道大動脈瘻 / 大動脈内ステントグラフト / 大動脈食道瘻 / 大動脈部分切除
Research Abstract
1. Purpose : investigate whether aortic stent grafting can be applied in treatment of an esophageal cancer involving the thoracic aorta.
2. Methods : The canine thoracic aorta was partially resected without aorta clamping after emplacement of an endovascular stent graft. Study I ; The aortic whole layer of 1 cm in length and 1/4 of the circumference was resected and was covered by a free fascia patch of the abdominal rectal muscle immediately after stent graft emplacement. Study II ; The aortic adventitia and the outer half of the media of the same size was resected on day 3, 7, 14, 21, and on day 28, after the stent graft emplacement. The resected portion was covered by the free fascia patch in half dogs, and was uncovered in the others. Study III ; The aortic adventitia and the outer half of the media of 1cm in length and 1/2 of the circumference was resected and was uncovered on day 7 after stent graft emplacement. Histological examinations were performed on day 28 and at one year after aortic resection.
3. Results : The aortic wall could be resected in all cases with no complication, except in resection of 1/2 the circumference where the aorta had become narrow. There was no difference in healing of the resected portion of the aorta between with and without fascia covering.
4. Conclusions : An aortic endovascular stent graft could be applied in surgery for an esophageal cancer involving the aorta.