Development of a novel system for evaluating the effects of preoperative radiotherapy for rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
MUTO Tetsuichiro  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Chairman, 癌研究所, 部長 (20110695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Nobukazu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Surgeon, 医学部, 助手 (90282631)
WATANABE Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80210920)
KATO Yo  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Department of Pathology, Chairman, 癌研究所・病理部, 部長 (20010473)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrectal cancer / preoperative radiation / intramural spread / tumor deposit / budding / micrometastasis / Ki-67 / P53 / 放射線照射 / 照射前生検 / 免疫組織染色 / 微小転移 / 組織学的効果 / 非照射 / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
Preoperative irradiation for advanced rectal cancer is known to contribute to tumor down-staging, reduced risk of local recurrence, and improved postoperative survival. The current study compared detailed histopathological findings of tumor invasive margin and regional lymph nodes between lesions after preoperative irradiation and those without preoperative irradiation. In patients who underwent preoperative radiotherapy, irnrnunohistochemical stainings for Ki-67, p53, p21, bcl-2 and caspase 3 were carried out for both biopsy specimens before irradiation and surgically resected specimens after irradiation in order to examine the alterations of these molecular markers caused by preoperative irradiation and to explore the usefulness of these markers in the prediction of effect of preoperative irradiation.
Histopathologically, the length of distal intramural spread was significantly shorter, and tumor deposit in the perirectal fatty tissue and budding at the invasive front were significant … More ly less frequent in irradiated lesions than in non-irradiated lesion. Although lymph node metastasis found with hematoxilin-eosin staining was similar, micrometastasis detectable only with cytokeratin immunohistochemistry was less common in irradiated lesions than in non-irradiated lesions. In the comparisons between biopsy specimens before irradiation and surgically resected specimens after irradiation, Ki-67 labelling index and p53 staining intensity were significantly reduced after irradiation, suggesting that these markers may be useful in the evaluation and prediction of effect of preoperative irradiation.
Clinical impact of histopathological findings and alteration in Ki-67 and p53 is still under examination in the long-term follow-up of patients who underwent preoperative irradiation. In addition, preoperative chemoradiation was commenced at the Cancer Institute Hospital (CIH) in 2002. Histopathological and molecular comparisons between preoperative irradiation and chemoradiation are currently on the way. Less