MORPHOLOGICAL AND FUNCTIONAL REGENERATION OF THE CIRRHOTIC LIVER -THE EFFECT OF PARTIAL HEPATECTOMY IN THE RAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOKINAKA MEMORIAL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaji  OKINAKA MEMORIAL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, RESEARCH INVESTIGATOR, 研究員 (70221497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Goro  OKINAKA MEMORIAL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, RESEARCH INVESTIGATOR, 研究員 (30192438)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsliver cirhosis / partial hepatectomy / functional capacity / funtionai regeneration / morphological regeneration / indocyanine green / aminopyyrine / antipyrine / アミノビリン
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND: Although cirrhosis is the terminal stage of various liver diseases, thanks to recent advances one might eliminate some causes of liver damage. Liver has a potent regeneration capacity. It is important to evaluate the regenerating cirrhotic liver after partial hepatectomy, morphologically and functionally, during a long term.
STUDY DESIGN: We evaluated the functional capacity of the rat liver rendered cirrhotic by orally administered thioacetamide, and examined the correlation between morphological and functional restoration after 2/3 hepatectomy in comparison with hepatectomized normal rats and sham-operated cirrhotic rats. Morphological restoration was evaluated by remnant liver weight, proliferating cell nuclear antigen labeling index, and fibrosis ratio. Functional restoration was evaluated by the indocyanine green disappearance rate and aminopyrine clearance.
RESULTS: Cirrhotic rats were functionally deteriorated in comparison with the normal rats. Morphological restoration in cirrhotic rats was delayed in comparison with normal rats. Functional restoration after 2/3 hepatectomy was advanced in comparison with morphological restoration. In comparison with sham-operated cirrhotic rats, functional restoration of the cirrhotic liver was accelerated by partial hepatectomy.
CONCLUSIONS: In cirrhotic rats, functional restoration of the liver after 2/3 hepatectomy was advanced in comparison with morphological restoration. Partial hepatectomy seemed to promote functional restoration of the cirrhotic liver.