Study of immuno-tolerance for digestive cancer and tumor specific immunotherapy using autologous cancer cells as immunogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SOUDA Hiroaki  Chiba Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Pathology, Research Fellow, 病理研究部, 研究員 (90261940)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscytotoxic T lymphocytes / mixed lymphocytes and tumor culture / Th1 CD4 + T lymphocyte / solved IL-2 receptor / Th1 CD4^+Tリンパ球 / 可溶性IL-2レセプタター / Th1 / CD4^+Tリンパ球
Research Abstract
I had studied tumor specific immunotherapy for digestive cancer using cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs). From my clinical efficacies I thought that the immuno-tolerance for cancer was existed in far advanced cancer patients. I investigated cytokine in vivo of far advanced cancer patients and cytokines in vitro for induction of CTLs. I collected ascites from 10 patients with carcinomatous peritonitis and 10 samples of exudation from drainage after curative operation. I investigated IL-2, IL-12, IFN gamma, IL-4, IL-6, and IL-10.The cytokines of Th1 were low level in two groups and the cytokines of Th2, IL-4 and IL-6 were high level, however, IL-10 level were irregular. The solved IL-2 receptor (sIL-2R) in peripheral blood plasma and ascites with carcinomatous peritonitis were investigated. The levels of sIL-2R were high in ascites from carcinomatous peritonitis patients and plasma from patients with M factors. I attempted to induce CTLs from peripheral blood mononuclear cells by 2 steps MLTC technique, using alternative pathway for autologous cancer cells as the immunogen. In my data of cytokines in MLTC, the number of CD14^<+> has a serious influence upon the differentiation CD4^<+> T lymphocytes that have a major role for the induction of CTLs. I attempted the adoptive immunotherapy using activated CTLs in vitro for patients with far advanced colon cancer, who have no efficacy by other therapies and whose autologous cancer cell lines were established. The clinical efficacies were minor responses.