Research for protection of pulmonary function during cardiopulmonary bypass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masato  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90282128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 卓  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20323032)
崔 禎浩  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60312576)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLung protection / Lung perfusion / Cardiopulmonary bypass / Leukocyte erastase / Leukocyte depletion / IL-6 / 顆粒球elastase
Research Abstract
Lung perfusion model was made using removed sheep lungs after the initiation of conventional cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB). The lungs were perfused with CPB blood (15 ml/kg/min) and ventilated (FiO2 1.0, 10xboby weight (kg)cc x 15/min). Hemodynamic parameters, respiratory parameters and chemical mediaters were measured at 0, 10, 30, 60 minutes after commencement of lung perfusion. Pulmonary artery pressure and resistance were consistently elevated during lung perfusion. Blood level of leukocyte erastase was also consistently elevated during lung perfusion. Histological examination revealed the persistent edema of alveolar wall and leukocyte accumulation in alveolar space. The area filled with accumulated leukocytes and fibrinoid substance were consistently enlarged during lung perfusion. Pulmonary dysfunction after CPB seemed to be closely related with accumulation of activated leukocytes with active release of cytokines in lung. Leukocyte depletion by leukocyte filter in the line of lung perfusion prevented the elevation of blood leukocyte elastase level. Therefore, leukocyte depletion, leukocyte degranulation inhibitor, leukocyte-endothelial adherence inhibitors are expected to be useful to reduce pulmonary dysfunction during CPB.