Effectiveness of radiation therapy in the prevention of anastomotic site steriosis after-copinary cortery bypass grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Atsushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90222851)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRadiation / coronary artery / bypass surgery / PCNA / alpha-actin / femoral artery / dog / AM-3 / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 吻合部狭窄 / 低容量放射線照射 / 新生内膜形成の抑制 / 瘢痕狭窄 / 再内皮化の遅延 / 血栓形成 / 放射線照射 / 成犬 / 大腿動静脈 / 新生内膜形成 / 至適線量の確立
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the coronary radiation therapy for the prevention of anastomotic site steriosis, and we evaluated the effect of low dose radiation on the anastomotic site of surgically interposed femoral artery graft. Composite graft of femoral artery -femoral artery or femoral artery -femoral vein was created using 8-0 monofilament Continuous suture. The composite graft was irradiated with x-ray at the dose of 10 Gy,20 Gy, and 30 Gy. Effect of radiation was assessed by histological analysis 14 days after the grafting. Mechanism of this effect was elucidated by histopathological study. Extent of neointimal formation and percent luminal area stenosis were significantly less in radiation groups as compared with control group. Anti alpha-actin positive cells and anti PCNA positive cells were more abundant in control group and density of these cells was reduced in proportion to the dose of irradiation. The anti PCNA positive cells were more densely distributed in adventitia as compared with media. Double staining with anti MCP-a antibody and anti AM-3 antibody showed that anti MCP-a antibody positive cells were positive to anti AM-3 antibody. Anti von Willebrand antibody positive cells were decreased in radiation groups. The irradiation groups showed incomplete eridothelialization of the luminal surface, which caused thrombi formation. This experimental study demonstrated that low dose irradiation was effective in reducing luminal narrowing and neointimal formation. Further study using coronary bypass. model in dog is required to determine the clinical potential for this therapy to prevent stenosis of the anastomotic site after coronary bypass operation.