Apoptosis in the acute rejection of cardiac Xenotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University school of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HITOSHI Yokoyama  Fukushima Medical University school of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80282127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHI 0no  Fukushima Medical University school of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30274955)
HIRONO Satokawa  Fukushima Medical University school of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70226025)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsxenotransplantation / apoptosis / acute rejection / 心臓移殖 / 異種移殖
Research Abstract
[Aim] To clarify the relationship between cardiac xenograft rejection and apoptosis using experimental heart transplantation model (Hamster to Rat)
[Method] Experimental cardiac Xenotransplantation was performed using Hamster as the heart donor and Lewis rat as the recipient with the modified method described by Ono and Lindsey. Transplanted heart were examined in 0, 4, 8, 24 and 48 hours after transplantation.
[Results] Mean survival days for the transplanted xenograft was 3 days. Hematoxylin- eosin staining of the myocardium revealed no particular change during 4-8 hours after Tx, and neutrophylic cell infiltration around vessels after 24 hours. Focal infiltration of the neutrophils was observed in the epicardium and endocardium after 48 hours. Myocardial necrosis was observed after 48 hours. No vasculitis was observed after 48 hours. Lymphocyte infiltration was not obvious during all rejection process. TUNEL. Staining revealed positive cell nucleus of endocardium and vascular endothel during 4 to 48 hours after Tx. Fas positive cells were observed in the endocardium and vascular endothelium during 4 to 8 hours after Tx.
[Conclusions] Neutrophilic cells are main infiltration cells during concordant cardiac xenograft rejection, which is different with allograft rejection with lymphocyte infiltration. Fas associated apoptosis was in process on the endocardium and vascular endothelium before morphological rejection, which suggests suppression of apoptosis might lead to concordant cardiac xenograft rejection.