| Project/Area Number |
12671297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
OHIZUMI Hiroyuki Yamagata Univ., Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40250930)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUI Kiyoshige Yamagata Univ., Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70250941)
SHIMAZAKI Yasuhisa Yamagata Univ., Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60116043)
渡辺 隆夫 山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60138922)
小鹿 雅隆 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (40322002)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | circulatory support / CD34 / anticagulant / tissue factor / 分化誘導 / 心筋細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Alhtough PCPS system has been established, there has been many significant problems such as thrombosis. Cytokine level is elevating very high during CPB, which is one of the major cause of the expression of tissue factor. We challenged the specific depression of tissue factor in the endothelial cell. But the specific suppression was difficult, so that we challenged the attachment of endothelial progenitor cell to the artificial surface by the CD34 antibody absorption to the artificial surface. The surface with CD34 antibody showed less thrombus attachment conpared to the non-treated surface. We think that the treatment by the endothelial progenitor cell in the peripheral blood may be useful for the long time use of PCPS system.