The therapeutic effect of anti-VEGF neutralizing antibody against carcinomatosa pleuritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuhiko  Dept.of Surg(1). Kanazawa Univ. Research Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00272964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEZUKA Yoshio  Dept. of Surg(1). Kanazawa Univ. Research Assistarnt, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80332667)
ODA Makoto  Graduate School of Medical science. Kanazawa Univ. Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50224241)
呉 哲彦  金沢大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50313656)
渡辺 俊一  金沢大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80303303)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLung cancer / VEGF / Carcinomatosa pleuritis / 胸膜播種 / モデル / ヌードラット / 光力学治療 / PDT
Research Abstract
We assessed the inhibitory effect of anti-vascular eridothelial growth factor (VEGF) neutralizing antibody on the formation of pleural dissemination and pleural effusion using two types of in-vivo model systems. Immune-deficient rats were inoculated with PC-14 cells into (1) a subpieurai space of the parietal pleura after pneumonectomy or (2) into the thoracic cavity directly The rats bearing tumor cells were randomly separated into two groups : non-treatment and treatment with anti-VEGF neutralizing antibody groups. In the treatment group, the antibody was administered at a dose of 250 /μg twice weekly (total 1 mg) from the 7th day after the tiimor inoculation! At the time of the autopsy (4 weeks after the tumor inoculation), all rats developed gross pleural dissemination with/without malignant effusions. In the first model system, despite no significant difference in the mean volume of the primary subpleurai tumors between the groups, the degree of dissemination was suppressed in the treatment group. The immunohistochemical examination showed less tumor vasculature and less frequency of the autocrine motility factor receptor expression in cancer cells at the primary site of the treatment group. In the second model, the inhibitory effect on pleural dissemination was not clear. These results demonstrated the possible association of VEGF with the development of pleural dissemination/metastasis in the context of blood/lymphatic routes and cancer cell motility.