THE INVESTIGATION OF THE MECHANISM OF PROLIFERATION AND DIFFERERNTIATION AFTER CELL TRANSPLANTATION INTO MYOCARDIUM AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF OPTIMAL TRANSPLANT CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISI Shoichiro  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (30283568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡田 正二  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90191816)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscell transplantation / ischemic cardiomyopathy / smooth muscle cells / angiogenesis / left ventricular remodling / extra cellular matrix / angiogensis / 左室のリモデリング / 心筋細胞移 / 血管増殖因子 / cell transplantation / cardiomyocyte
Research Abstract
Methods : Adult Lewis rats underwent LV free wall cryoinjury to create a transmural scar. Aortic smooth muscle cells (ASMCs) and uterine smooth muscle cells (USMCs) of syngeneic rats were cultured to passage 3 prior to transplantation. Three weeks after myocardial injury ASMCs and USMCs (5x10^6) were transplanted into the scar. Transplanted cells were prelabeled with BrdU to facilitate identification following transplantation. After 5 weeks the hearts were excised and Langendorff functional analysis, computerized planimetry and quantitative histologic analysis with NIH image were performed. The angiogenic factors, VEGF and bFGF level in the transplanted scar tissue were evaluated using slot blotting analysis. Results : The VEGF level in the transplanted scar tissue with both ASMCs and USMCs was increased. Both ASMCs and USMCs labeled with BrdU engrafted in the cryoinjured region and formed new more blood vessels than the control. Computerized planimetry demonstrated that ASMCs and USMCs transplantation maintained the engrafted scar thickness and prevented scar expansion. The extra cellular matrix such as elastin and total collagen was reconstructed better in ASMCs transplantation. The hearts transplanted with both ASMCs and USMCs were able to develop higher pressures at any balloon volumes suggesting better function. Conclusions : 1. Smooth muscle cells engrafted in the scar region and induced a profound angiogenesis by a variety of mechanisms including the secretion of angiogenic factors, in addition, improve systolic function. 2. Engrafted cells in the scar lesion survived at least 5 weeks after transplantation. Engrafted smooth muscle cells themselves were suggested to form some parts of new vessels. 3. The engrafted cells prevented scar thinning and expansion. It is indicated that engrafted ASMCs induced extra cellular matrix and associated with the LV remodeling in the scar area.