Molecular Biological Approach to Estimate the Effect of Left Ventricular Repair for Chronic Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Takeshi  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30314214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30250260)
NIHIURA Kazunobu  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70252450)
KOMEDA Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20303810)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIschemic cardiomyopathy / Dilated cardiomyopathy / Left ventricular repair / Remodeling / myocardial infarction / Brain natriuretic peptide / endothelin-1 / 心不全 / 外科治療 / 左室形成縮小術 / Dor手術 / Batista手術
Research Abstract
Both ischemic cardiomyopathy (ICM) and dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) have a large left ventricular (LV) volume and a high wall tension. As a surgical treatment, LV repair (LVR) for ICM or DCM have been popular to reduce the LV volume. However, the effects of those procedures are not well understood, and we designed animal studies.
LVR for ICM : ICM was developed in rats after anterior descending artery ligation. Rats were divided into LVR group or Sham group. LVR was performed by placating the infracted scar, and Sham operation was just thoracotomy. LV function was evaluated by echocardiography and cardiac catheterization. Brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) mRNA and endothelin-1 (ET-1) mRNA were measured by Nothern blot analysis. One week after surgery, LV motion and size improved in LVR group, and Emax was higher than in Sham group. However, all of them became similar 4 weeks after surgery. BNP mRNA was lower in LVR group at week 1, but not at week 4. ET-1 was higher in LVR group at week 1, but it was similar to that in Sham group at week 4.
LVR for DCM : Dahl rats started an high-salt diet at the age of 7 weeks, and developed DCM about 40 weeks later. The DCM rats were randomized into LVR group or Sham group. LVR was performed by plicating the LV area between the papillary muscle bases. LV function was estimated by echocardiography and catheterization. Right after surgery, LV size decreased and LV motion improved in LVR group. LV re-dilation developed and Emax was the same level between the groups 4 weeks after surgery.
Both in ICM and DCM models, LV size and function improved early after LVR, however, LV remodeling developed in late phase and deteriorated LV function. Prevention of postoperative LV remodeling is important to improve operative results.