Gene therapy in lung transplantation. Attenuation of ischemia/reperfusion injury and acute rejection by NF-kB decoy transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masato  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10240847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Meinoshin  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40252647)
OHTA Mitsunori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30203805)
武田 伸一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30236468)
三好 新一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00190827)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrat lung transplantation / nitric oxide / acute rejection / NF-kB / decoy / transfection / HVJ liposome / lung injury / NFKB / 肺移植 / 肺傷害 / NFkB / HVJ-liposome法
Research Abstract
This study are to determine whether NF-kB decoy transfection into the allograft during harvest reduce nitric oxide (NO) production and ameliorate acute lung rejection. Left lung transplantation was performed using pairs of Brown Norway(RT1n) and Lewis (RT1I) rats. All allografts were flushed with PBS solution 20 ml containing hemaglutinating virus of Japan (HVJ) liposome-ODNs complex of NF-kB decoy (n=6) and preserved for 60 minutes at 4℃, Scrambled decoy was regarded as control (n=5) as well as simple PBS solution (n=5). Five days after transplantation without use of immunosuppressants, exhaled NO, gas exchange and histological rejection score of the graft were determined. Exhaled NO level significantly reduced in group with NF-kB decoy transfection compared with control (445±162 vs. 1305±123 ppb, p<0.02) as well as improvement in PaO2 (197±28 vs. 60±18 mmHg, p<0.02) and rejection score (1.6±0.4 vs. 2.5±0.4). Inhibition of NF-kB activation in the allograft by ODNs decoy transfection into the donor lung ameliorated lung injury in acute allograft rejection. This result implies a possible therapeutic target for allo-independent pathway, which seemed to be feasible in conjunction with immuinosuppression in the clinical setting of lung transplantation.