The Research for Intercostal Artery as in situ Graft on CABG against Ischemic Heart Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Hiroshi (2003)  Ehime Univ., Medicine, Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90273622)
浜田 良宏 (2002)  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (90218545)
中田 達広 (2000-2001)  愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40260690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Kanji  Ehime Univ., Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90116020)
今川 弘  愛媛大学, 医学部, 講師 (90273622)
浜田 良宏  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (90218545)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsintercostal artery / CABG / vascular function / Angiotensin II / cryopreserved graft / Length-Tension relationship / 動脈グラフト / 虚血性心疾患
Research Abstract
However the arterial grafts such as internal thoracic arteries (ITAs), radial arteries and gastroepiploic arteries may nave long-term patency in the coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG), few have concerned about the intercostal arteries (ICAs) which may have the potency of candidate for substitute grafts. SO we focused on the ICAs and got as follows. The human ICAs, in fact, constitute small diameters compared to ITAs and are subject to have low flow, volumes. And porcine ICAs showed lower vascular functions compared to coronary arteries or GEAs when they were performed by organ bath examinations. These results may indicate the need for better conditions in the preservation against small diameter arteries. In the nest step we evaluated the functional activities of thoracic arteries from rats in the mediums of different constitution, in the different pH conditions, in the addition of Angiotensin II type 1 receptor blocker (ARB) and in the cryopreserved conditions, resulting that Krebs-Henseleit buffer gave the arteries functional stabilization until 6hrs in the preservation at 37 centigrades that pH of the medium had a great effect on the functional activities of the arteries, that ARB improved the functional activities of the arteries exposed to angiotensin II and that the functional activities changed in time-dependent manner at -80 centigrades. We concluded that it is needed to continue to research arterial grafts for CABG and it is important to preserve the functional activities in the treatment of small diameter arteries such as intercostal arteries.