Mechanism of Ischemic-Repersion Injury in Hypertrophied Left Ventricle and Myocardial Protection by Hyperpolarized Cardiac Arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Masafumi  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90075557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIKITAKE Kazuhisa  Saga University, Faculty of scheschemic Medicme, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80295047)
ITOH Tsuyoshi  Saga University, Faculty of scheschemic Medicme, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10110496)
OKAZAKI Yukio  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80203975)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIsehemic Reperfusion Injury / Coronary Endothelial Damage / Hypertrophy / Flter for Leukocyte / Depletion / Potassium-Channel Opener / 蛋白分解酵素阻害剤 / 人工心肺 / 心筋虚血再灌流障害 / 開心術 / 人工心肺・体外循環 / カリウムチャンネル開口薬 / 肥大心筋 / 心筋保護法
Research Abstract
Objective : We examined the usefulness of leukocyte depleted filter, protease inhibitor, elastase inhibitor, or ATP sensitive potassium channel opener(PCO) in ischemic-reperfusion injury.
Methods, Experimental model was established with rabbit Langendorf preparation. Developed pressure was measured at the constant left ventricular end-diastolic pressure using the method of Latex-Baloon. Baseline control left ventricular function was measured at 15, 30, 45 and 60 minute after reperfusion following 4 hour cardioplegic arrest by St Thomas Solution. Coronary endothelial damage was observed with scanning electron microscope. Reperfusion methods were performed by leukocyte depleted i.iter, ulinastatin, protease inhibitor, elastase inhibitor, or PCO treatment. Results, Severe coronary endothelial damage was observed in control group. Coronary endothelial amage was not observed in reperfusion method by leukocyte depleted filter. Mild endothelial damages were observed in pharmacologically treated group. Postoperative cardiac function of left ventricular developed pressure at 60 minute after reperfusion was recovered by 45% in control non-treated group, by 80% in leukocyte depleted filter, by 70% in ulinastatin group, by 70% in protease inhibitor, by 78% in elastase inhibitor and by 75% in PCO treatment.
Conclusion, Potassium channel opener was excellently effective in the prevention for ichemic-reperfusion injury.