Histological and morphometrical study of spinal cord circulation using elderly specimens with or without aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Kiyofumi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10264532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Gen  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30157747)
ABE Tomio  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00094194)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaneurysm / Adamkiewicz artery / anterior spinal artery / histological study / Adamkiewicz artery / aortic aneurysm / adaptive intimal hyperplasia / electron microscopy / 胸腰部肋間動脈 / 病理学的研究 / 抗α-smooth muscle actin / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
Introduction. Adamkiewicz aretery originate from the lower intercostals/lumber artery, run along vertebral roots of the spinal nerve and communicate with the anterior spinal artery. In the operation of graft replacement for aortic aneurysm, the lower intercoastal/lumbar artery should be reconstructed to maintain arterial blood supply to the lumbar spinal cord via the Adam. At present there are few reports of histological characters of the arterial pathway from the aorta to the ASA via Adam, even in Adam itself. In addition, there is a possibility that this arterial pathway was degenerated by the aortic aneurysm. In this study, we attempt to bring out the histological characters of the arterial pathway using elderly specimens with or without unruptured thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysm.
Materials and methods. Specimens were obtained from the 190 donated cadavers (fixed 10 % formalin). These cadavers included 16 aortic aneurysm cases. The average age of these cadavers is 78.5 (ranged 49-97 … More ), and sex ratio of the cadavers is 8 : 7. We picked up fragments of the intercostals/lumbar artery, its dorsal branch, the Adam and the anterior spinal artery. After routine histological procedures, several staining were performed for each of sections with aldehyde-fuchsin, hematoxylin-eosin, smooth muscle actin immunohistochemistry and toluidine-blue stairing. In addition, TEM observation were conducted to reveal configurations of elastic and collagen fibers. Morphometrical study was conducted in the light microscopic level with aids of Photoshop and NIH image program.
Result. 1. Adamkiewicz artery camied the thick intima containing multiple thick elastic fiber layers and, perhaps, numerous intimal smooth muscle cells.
2. Intimal thickness varied significantly between individuals in the intercostals/lumbar artery and Adamkiewicz artery.
3. Intimal thickness tended to be constant irrespective of luminal dilatation in Adamkiewicz artery in contrast to other arteries.
4. Intimal thickening was often restricted in the intercostals/lumbar artery along the arterial route to the lumbar cord.
5. No significant difference was found between specimens with or without unruptured aortic aneurysm in all parameters measured.
Discussion and conclusion. Adamkiewicz artery seemed to be able to adapt to acute and chronic changes of systemic status in circulation with aging because of its thick intima containing numerous smooth muscles and elastic fibers. Against various events of systemic circulatory dysfunction such as hypertension, its unique morphology suggested, this artery may play a critical role of a modulator, or even a barrier, that is intercalated along the arterial route to the lumbar cord. Less