Research on the cause of the Aortic Dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Yoshinori  Yokohama City University, 1st Surgery Professor, 第一外科, 教授 (70075505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMOTO Kiyotaka  Yokohama City University, 1st Surgery Sub Professor, 第一外科, 助教授 (40203335)
UEMURA Satoshi  Yokohama City University, 2nd Internal medicine Professor, 第二内科, 教授 (00128589)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDissectional Anevrhythm / Aortic Dissection / Matrix Metaroproteare / MMPs / Jmmvnohistochemistry / 解離生大動脈瘤 / マトリックスメタプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Aortic dissection are characterized by fragility of tunica media of the aorta. Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) is the enzyme which degrades extracellular matrix of the aorta. The purpose of this study was to examine those enzymes in patients with acute aortic dissection and to demonstrate those mechanism. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay were used to measure the quantification of MMP-2, MMP-9 and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase (TIMP)-2 in acute aortic dissection (n=30), abdominal aortic aneurysm (n=12) and control (n=16). Low MMP-2 level and low TIMP level were found in AAD (p<0.001) and AAA (p<0.01). TIMP-2/MMP-2 ratio and TIMP-2/MMP-9 ratio were also low level in AAD (p<0.001) and AAA (p<0.001). MMP-2 ratio and low TIMP-2/MMP-9 ratio in acute aortic dissection were considered to enhance chronic breakage and degradation of extracellular matrix, to lead to fragility of tunica media and to play an important role in the onset of aortic dissection.